fbpx

Privacy Policy

Beauty Effects is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including information you’ve provided to your browser and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Beauty Effects will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Paris

Beauty Therapist at Beauty Effects

Paris is Beauty Effects newest team member and comes with many years experience. Paris has a keen eye for detail but is particularly passionate about skincare and results driven treatments.

Paris will undoubtedly give you a great treatment.

Christelle

Emerging Therapist at Beauty Effects

Christelle infuses the Beauty Effects salon with a radiant energy and joy that both colleagues and clients cherish. She believes beauty is about offering everyone the chance to feel good, boost their confidence, and bring their inherent natural beauty on display.

Homeira

Head Therapist and Emerging Cosmetic Tattoo Artist at Beauty Effects

Since joining Beauty Effects in February 2022, Homeira’s unwavering dedication and meticulous attention to detail have swiftly positioned her as a beloved therapist under the Beauty Effects banner. While she harbours a specific passion for brows and makeup, Homeira is equally skilled and enthusiastic about addressing clients’ skincare needs.

At the core of Homeira’s philosophy is the belief that true beauty emanates from feeling comfortable and confident in one’s skin. She loves building relationships with clients, working collaboratively to map out and achieve their beauty needs and aspirations.

June Warry

Director and Head Artist at Beauty Effects

June Warry has been in the beauty industry for over 20 years. She began her journey with tattooing in 2005, a time well before cosmetic tattooing had gained its current prominence. June’s commitment to excellence is evident in her frequent national and international travels, ensuring she stays up to date in the latest skills, knowledge, trends, and techniques. As a result, she is highly regarded as an expert in her domain.

Her passion for the beauty world is evident with her eagerness to stay relevant with the correct education and uphold industry standards. June co-owns Australia’s premier cosmetic tattooing conference company, PCC (https://www.pccgroupaus.com). She is also behind Australia’s ONLY cosmetic tattooing-specific awards company, ABACTA (https://www.abacta.com.au). June’s dedication is about more than just business; it’s about ensuring clients receive unparalleled experiences and results.

Honesty and integrity are cornerstones of June’s approach. At Beauty Effects, we won’t endorse or create a look that doesn’t suitably enhance your natural beauty. We prioritise forging lasting relationships and earning our clients’ trust.

Every member of the Beauty Effects team is handpicked by June, guaranteeing that our clients can select from various skilled therapists to achieve their desired outcomes.

Beauty Effects is all about inclusivity. We offer a sanctuary where clients can openly discuss their aspirations. June is a firm believer that beauty is everywhere  and at Beauty Effects, it’s not about altering who you are, but rather enhancing the beauty that is inherently yours.

We warmly welcome you to the Beauty Effects community.